June 3, 2015 HAZMAT ROB |
[…] IS IT A JUST A COMPRESSED GAS OR IS IT AN AEROSOL |
This is why it’s important to know the difference between an aerosol and a compressed gas. Aerosols are liquid or solid materials in a can that are expelled by a compressed gas. Compressed gases are just that – gases under pressure |
EMPTY CYLINDER |
Section 261.7 Residues of Hazardous Waste in Empty Containers states, “A container that has held a hazardous waste that is a compressed gas is empty when the pressure in the container approaches atmospheric.” Cylinders of non-flammable and non-poisonous gases at the point where the gas’s pressure is equal to the ambient pressure would not be considered EPA hazardous waste |
LIQUIDS AND SOLID |
If the hazardous waste is not an acute hazardous waste nor in the State of California, Section 261.7 states that the container is empty if “all wastes have been removed that can be removed using the practices commonly employed to remove materials from that type of container, e.g., pouring, pumping, and aspirating, and no more than 3 percent by weight of the total capacity or 2.5 centimeters (one inch) of residue remains on the bottom of the container or inner liner if the container is less than or equal to 119 gallons in size. If it is greater than 119 gallons, no more than 0.3 percent by weight of the total capacity of the container can remain in the container or inner liner. |
ACUTE HAZARDOUS WASTE |
However, a container or an inner liner removed from a container that has held acute hazardous wastes in 261.31 or 261.33(e) is considered empty if: 1) the container or inner liner has been triple rinsed using a solvent capable of removing the hazardous waste, 2) the container or inner liner has been cleaned by the generator, using another method, to achieve equivalent removal, or 3) in the case of a container, the liner has been removed |
AEROSOLS CANS |